Tennessee House Chamber at the state Capitol

These are the state House committee assignments for the 111th Tennessee General Assembly (2019-2020).

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Agriculture & Natural Resources Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Halford
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Todd
  • Rep. Chism
  • Rep Clemmons
  • Rep. Holt
  • Rep. Hulsey
  • Rep. Keisling
  • Rep. Marsh
  • Rep. Moody
  • Rep. Reedy
  • Rep. Stewart
Agriculture & Natural Resources Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Reedy
  • Rep. Chism
  • Rep. Clemmons
  • Rep. Halford
  • Rep. Holt
  • Rep. Hulsey
  • Rep. Todd

Commerce

Commerce Committee
  • Chair: Rep. T. Hill
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Doggett
  • Rep. Boyd
  • Rep. Calfee
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. Chism
  • Rep. Hakeem
  • Rep. Haston
  • Rep. Hazlewood
  • Rep. Holsclaw
  • Rep. Hurt
  • Rep. C. Johnson
  • Rep. Marsh
  • Rep. Moon
  • Rep. Powell
  • Rep. Powers
  • Rep. Staples
  • Rep. Wright
Business Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. C. Johnson
  • Rep. Chism
  • Rep. Doggett
  • Rep. T. Hill
  • Rep. Hurt
  • Rep. Wright
Utilities Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Marsh
  • Rep. Boyd
  • Rep. Calfee
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. T. Hill
  • Rep. Moon
  • Rep. Powell
Banking & Investments Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Powers
  • Rep. Hakeem
  • Rep. Haston
  • Rep. Hazlewood
  • Rep. T. Hill
  • Rep. Holsclaw
  • Rep. Staples

Consumer & Human Resources

Consumer & Human Resources Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Boyd
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Bricken
  • Rep. Cochran
  • Rep. Coley
  • Rep. Cooper
  • Rep. Freeman
  • Rep. Hawk
  • Rep. Holsclaw
  • Rep. Russell
  • Rep. Sparks
  • Rep. Thompson
  • Rep. Towns
Consumer Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Sparks
  • Rep. Boyd
  • Rep. Cochran
  • Rep. Cooper
  • Rep. Hawk
  • Rep. Russell
  • Rep. Towns
Employee Affairs Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Holsclaw
  • Rep. Boyd
  • Rep. Bricken
  • Rep. Coley
  • Rep. Freeman
  • Rep. Thompson

Finance

Finance Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Lynn
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Hazlewood
  • Rep. Baum
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. Crawford
  • Rep. DeBerry
  • Rep. Gant
  • Rep. Hicks
  • Rep. M. Hill
  • Rep. Holt
  • Rep. Kumar
  • Rep. Lamberth
  • Rep. Ogles
  • Rep. Reedy
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. Shaw
  • Rep. Staples
  • Rep. Windle
  • Rep. Zachary
Finance Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Holt
  • Rep. DeBerry
  • Rep. Hazlewood
  • Rep. Hicks
  • Rep. M. Hill
  • Rep. Lynn
  • Rep. Ogles
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. Shaw

Education

Education Committee
  • Chair: Rep. White
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Haston
  • Rep. Baum
  • Rep. Byrd
  • Rep. Cepicky
  • Rep. Cochran
  • Rep. Coley
  • Rep. DeBerry
  • Rep. Dixie
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Hodges
  • Rep. Hurt
  • Rep. Leatherwood
  • Rep. Love
  • Rep. Moody
  • Rep. Parkinson
  • Rep. Ragan
  • Rep. Rudder
  • Rep. J. Sexton
  • Rep. Vaughan
  • Rep. Weaver
  • Rep. Williams
  • Rep. Windle
Education Administration Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Byrd
  • Rep. Cepicky
  • Rep. Hodges
  • Rep. Love
  • Rep. J. Sexton
  • Rep. White
  • Rep. Williams
K-12 Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Ragan
  • Rep. Haston
  • Rep. Rudder
  • Rep. Weaver
  • Rep. White
  • Rep. Windle
Curriculum, Testing, & Innovation Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Moody
  • Rep. Baum
  • Rep. DeBerry
  • Rep. Dixie
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Leatherwood
  • Rep. White
Higher Education Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Coley
  • Rep. Cochran
  • Rep. Hurt
  • Rep. Parkinson
  • Rep. Vaughan
  • Rep. White

Government Operations

Government Operations Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Daniel
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Rudder
  • Rep. Calfee
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Halford
  • Rep. Hardaway
  • Rep. Howell
  • Rep. Lafferty
  • Rep. Lamberth
  • Rep. Ragan
  • Rep. Reedy
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. Stewart
  • Rep. Williams

Health

Health Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Terry
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Helton
  • Rep. Byrd
  • Rep. Cooper
  • Rep. Dixie
  • Rep. Gant
  • Rep. Hall
  • Rep. M. Hill
  • Rep. Jernigan
  • Rep. Kumar
  • Rep. Leatherwood
  • Rep. Miller
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. J. Sexton
  • Rep. Sherrell
  • Rep. Smith
  • Rep. Van Huss
  • Rep. Vaughan
  • Rep. Whitson
Facilities, Licensure, & Regulations Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Vaughan
  • Rep. Byrd
  • Rep. Cooper
  • Rep. Gant
  • Rep. Helton
  • Rep. Smith
  • Rep. Terry
Mental Health & Substance Abuse Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Kumar
  • Rep. Hall
  • Rep. Jernigan
  • Rep. Leatherwood
  • Rep. Sherrell
  • Rep. Terry
Public Health Subcommittee
  • Chair: J. Sexton
  • Rep. Dixie
  • Rep. M. Hill
  • Rep. Miller
  • Rep. Terry
  • Rep. Van Huss
  • Rep. Whitson

Insurance

Insurance Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Travis
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Hall
  • Rep. Cepicky
  • Rep. Gant
  • Rep. Garrett
  • Rep. M. Hill
  • Rep. T. Hill
  • Rep. Hodges
  • Rep. Jernigan
  • Rep. Lafferty
  • Rep. Miller
  • Rep. Powers
  • Rep. Rudd
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. Sparks
  • Rep. Smith
  • Rep. Terry
  • Rep. Thompson
  • Rep. Zachary
Tenncare Subcommittee
  • Chair: M. Hill
  • Rep. Gant
  • Rep. Miller
  • Rep. Terry
  • Rep. Thompson
  • Rep. Travis
  • Rep. Zachary
Life & Health Insurance Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Smith
  • Rep. T. Hill
  • Rep. Hodges
  • Rep. Lafferty
  • Rep. Powers
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. Travis
Property & Casualty Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Jernigan
  • Rep. Cepicky
  • Rep. Garrett
  • Rep. Hall
  • Rep. Rudd
  • Rep. Sparks
  • Rep. Travis

Judiciary

Judiciary Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Curcio
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Garrett
  • Rep. Beck
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. Carter
  • Rep. Daniel
  • Rep. Doggett
  • Rep. Eldridge
  • Rep. Faison
  • Rep. Farmer
  • Rep. Griffey
  • Rep. Howell
  • Rep. Hulsey
  • Rep. C. Johnson
  • Rep. Lamberth
  • Rep. Littleton
  • Rep. Mitchell
  • Rep. Ogles
  • Rep. Parkinson
  • Rep. Potts
  • Rep. Rudder
  • Rep. Sanderson
  • Rep. Sherrell
  • Rep. Tillis
  • Rep. Towns
  • Rep. Van Huss
Civil Justice Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Carter
  • Rep. Beck
  • Rep. Curcio
  • Rep. Daniel
  • Rep. Garrett
  • Rep. Howell
  • Rep. Towns
Criminal Justice Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Farmer
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. Curcio
  • Rep. Doggett
  • Rep. Lamberth
  • Rep. Ogles
  • Rep. Parkinson
Children & Families Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Littleton
  • Rep. Curcio
  • Rep. Faison
  • Rep. C. Johnson
  • Rep. Potts
  • Rep. Rudder
  • Rep. Tillis
Constitutional Protections & Sentencing Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Van Huss
  • Rep. Curcio
  • Rep. Eldridge
  • Rep. Griffey
  • Rep. Mitchell
  • Rep. Sanderson
  • Rep. Sherrell

Local

Local Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Crawford
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Wright
  • Rep. Calfee
  • Rep. Carr
  • Rep. Carter
  • Rep. Faison
  • Rep. Freeman
  • Rep. Hakeem
  • Rep. Helton
  • Rep. G. Johnson
  • Rep. Lamar
  • Rep. Moon
  • Rep. Ramsey
  • Rep. Rudd
  • Rep. Tillis
  • Rep. Travis
Elections & Campaign Finance Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Rudd
  • Rep. Carter
  • Rep. Crawford
  • Rep. Hakeem
  • Rep. Tillis
Cities & Counties Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Moon
  • Rep. Calfee
  • Rep. Crawford
  • Rep. Lamar
  • Rep. Travis
  • Rep. Wright
Property & Planning Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Carr
  • Rep. Crawford
  • Rep. Faison
  • Rep. Freeman
  • Rep. Helton
  • Rep. G. Johnson
  • Rep. Ramsey

State Government

State Government Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Keisling
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Eldridge
  • Rep. Beck
  • Rep. Bricken
  • Rep. Farmer
  • Rep. Halford
  • Rep. Hawk
  • Rep. Hicks
  • Rep. Hulsey
  • Rep. Lafferty
  • Rep. Littleton
  • Rep. Love
  • Rep. Powell
  • Rep. Ramsey
  • Rep. Sanderson
  • Rep. Shaw
  • Rep. Staples
  • Rep. Tillis
  • Rep. Todd
Departments & Agencies Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Sanderson
  • Rep. Beck
  • Rep. Halford
  • Rep. Keisling
  • Rep. Littleton
  • Rep. Staples
  • Rep. Tillis
Public Service & Employees Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Ramsey
  • Rep. Bricken
  • Rep. Hawk
  • Rep. Hicks
  • Rep. Keisling
  • Rep. Love
  • Rep. Shaw
Corrections Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Hulsey
  • Rep. Eldridge
  • Rep. Farmer
  • Rep. Keisling
  • Rep. Lafferty
  • Rep. Powell
  • Rep. Todd

Transportation

Transportation Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Howell
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Griffey
  • Rep. Carr
  • Rep. Daniel
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Hardaway
  • Rep. Lamar
  • Rep. Potts
  • Rep. Russell
  • Rep. Weaver
  • Rep. Whitson
Safety & Funding Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Weaver
  • Rep. Carr
  • Rep. Howell
  • Rep. Lamar
  • Rep. Potts
  • Rep. Russell
Infrastructure Subcommittee
  • Chair: Rep. Whitson
  • Rep. Daniel
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Griffey
  • Rep. Hardaway
  • Rep. Howell

Naming, Designating, & Private Acts

Naming, Designating, & Private Acts Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Windle
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Hawk
  • Rep. Carr
  • Rep. Clemmons
  • Rep. Curcio
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Faison
  • Rep. G. Johnson
  • Rep. Lynn
  • Rep. Mitchell
  • Rep. Ragan
  • Rep. Sparks
  • Rep. Stewart
  • Rep. White
  • Rep. Williams

Calendar & Rules

Calendar & Rules Committee
  • Chair: Rep. Zachary
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Russell
  • Rep. Boyd
  • Rep. C. Sexton
  • Rep. Camper
  • Rep. Casada
  • Rep. Crawford
  • Rep. Curcio
  • Rep. Daniel
  • Rep. DeBerry
  • Rep. Dunn
  • Rep. Halford
  • Rep. M. Hill
  • Rep. T. Hill
  • Rep. Howell
  • Rep. C. Johnson
  • Rep. Keisling
  • Rep. Lamberth
  • Rep. Lynn
  • Rep. Shaw
  • Rep. Stewart
  • Rep. Terry
  • Rep. Travis
  • Rep. White
  • Rep. Windle