2014 Voter Headquarters: Find Candidate

Below is a list of only candidates by name who are in a contested general election for Tennessee State Senate or House of Representatives on November 4, 2014. Please click on a name below to learn more about a candidate. If you want to see a list of candidates by district, visit our District page.

We  also recently surveyed the three Justices of our state’s Supreme Court who will be on a retention election ballot during the August election cycle. See how the Justices answered our survey.

A


Akbari, Raumesh A. (D) – House District 91
Alexander, David (R) – House District 39
Armstrong, Joe (D) – House District 15

B


Bailey, Paul (R) – Senate District 15
Barber, Harry (R) – House District 88
Barnett, Bobby (D) – House District 79
Barnett, Judy (D) – House District 25
Baxter, James A. (I) – Senate District 27
Beavers, Mae (R) – Senate District 17
Beck, Bill (D) – House District 51
Billingsley, Gene (R) – House District 93
Boyd, Clark (R) – Senate District 17
Brady, Sterlina Inez (R) – Senate District 19
Brewer, Troy (R) – House District 50
Briggs, Richard (R) – Senate District 7
Buck, Edward Leon (I) – House District 43
Butt, Sheila (R) – House District 64

C


Cain, Vicki (D) – House District 92
Campbell, William (D) – House District 48
Coffee, Kent (R) – House District 32
Conley, John Ross (D) – House District 20
Cooper, Barbara (D) – House District 86
Crisp, Jane R. (D) – House District 78
Cuellar, Diana (R) – Senate District 21
Curcio, Michael (R) – House District 69

D


Draner, William (I) – Senate District 15
Drew, Pete (I) – House District 15
Dunham, Robert F. (R) – House District 43
Dunlap, Kevin (D) – House District 43
Durham, Jeremy (R) – House District 65
Dykes, Roland A. (I) – House District 11

E


Edwards, George T. (R)
Eldridge, Jimmy (R) – House District 73
Enfield, J.R. (I) – House District 2

F


Faison, Jeremy (R) – House District 11
Finney, Jim (R) – Senate District 29

G


Gilmore, Brenda (D) – House District 54
Godwin, Sheila (D) – House District 73
Gotto, Jim (R) – House District 60
Gray, James (I) – House District 64
Gross, Tony (D) – Senate District 25

H


Halford, Curtis (R) – House District 79
Hardaway, G.A. (D)  - House District 93
Harper, Thelma M. (D) – Senate District 19
Harris, Lee (D) – Senate District 29
Hart, James (I) – House District 75
Harwell, Beth (R) – House District 56
Hawk, David B. (R) – House District 5
Hazlewood, Patsy (R) – House District 27
Holsclaw, John B. (R) – House District 4
Holsinger, Martin (G) – House District 54
Holt, Andy (R) – House District 76
Huffer, Matthew (D) – House District 39

I


J


Jackson, Ed (R) – Senate District 27
Jernigan, Darren (D) – House District 60
Johnson, Gloria (D) – House District 13
Johnson, Jack (R) – Senate District 23

K


Kidwell, James Virgil (D) – House District 36
Kneiser, Joe (D) – House District 32
Kumar, Sabi ‘Doc’ (R) – House District 66

L


Lamb, Randy (D) – Senate District 27
Littleton, Mary (R) – House District 78
Lynn, Susan (R) – House District 57

M


Martin, Rob (D) – House District 4
Matlock, Jimmy (R) – House District 21
Mason, Brian L. (R) – House District 51
McLevain, Jesse (D) – House District 57
McManus, Steve (R) – House District 96
McRoy, Eric (D) – House District 27
Miller, Larry (D) – House District 88
Miller, Tonya (I) – House District 53
Mitchell, Bo (D) – House District 50
Moth, Chris (D) – House District 56

N


Neergaard, Misty (D) – House District 33

O


 

P


Patton, Randy (D) – House District 75
Peach, Bill (D) – House District 65
Pitts, Joe (D) – House District 67
Pody, Mark (R) – House District 46
Powell, Jason (D) – House District 53
Powers, Dennis (R) – House District 36
Puckett, Steven D. (D)  - House District 45

Q


R


Ragan, John D. (R) – House District 33
Ramsey, Bob (R) – House District 20
Ramsey, Marjorie (D) – House District 11
Reed, Candace (D) – House District 46
Reedy, Jay D. (R) – House District 74
Roberts, Kerry (R) – Senate District 25
Roberts, Kyle (D) – House District 66
Rogers, Courtney L. (R) – House District 45

S


Sexton, Cameron (R) – House District 25
Shepard, David (D) – House District 69
Shipley, Tony (R) – House District 2
Siler, Cheri K. (D) – Senate District 7
Smith, Eddie (R) – House District 13
Smith, Sarah Marie (D) – House District 40
Sparks, Mike (R) – House District 49
Spivey, Billy (R) – House District 92
Steck, Kermit E. (I) – House District 5

T


Terry, Bryan (R) – House District 48
Thomas, George (I) – Senate District 19
Thompson, Dwayne (D) – House District 96
Tidwell, John C. (D) – House District 74
Towns, Joe (D) – House District 84

U


V


Valderrama, Amy (G) – Senate District 23
Vaudt, Betty (D) – Senate District 15

W


Walsh, Mike (D) – House District 42
Wang, John (R) – House District 53
Warner, Mike (C) – House District 67
Washington, Joyce (D) – House District 76
Watkins, Samuel (R) – House District 91
Weaver, Terri Lynn (R) – House District 40
Weston, Pamela O. (D) – House District 21
Wilburn, Leigh Rosser (R) – House District 94
Williams, Mike (D)  - House District 49
Williams, Ryan (R) – House District 42
Wirgau, Tim (R) – House District 75

X


Y


Yarbro, Jeff (D) – Senate District 21
York, Tim (C) – Senate District 27

Z


Our Mission: To equip Tennesseans and their public officials to effectively promote and defend a culture that values the traditional family, for the sake of the common good.